Recognition of Faculty Achievements (Promotions, Tenure, Sabbaticals & more)

On behalf of everyone at UIndy, we offer congratulations to all our faculty who have received promotions, tenure, grants, sabbaticals and other distinguished awards.

Please take a moment to read through this impressive list and be sure to congratulate our colleagues as you meet them around campus! Thanks to all of you for the wonderful work you do and for helping our students and university to thrive!

DISTINGUISHED PROFESSORS

Jennifer Camden, Department of English
Beverley J. Pitts Distinguished Professor of the Ron & Laura Strain Honors College

Jennifer VanSickle, Department of Kinesiology
Distinguished Professor of Service-Learning

Larry Sondhaus, Department of History
Gerald E. and Marjorie Morgan Endowed Professorship

FACULTY SCHOLARSHIP GRANTS

Marc Milne, Department of Biology
Katie Polo, School of Occupational Therapy
Kip Robisch, Department of English
Laura Wilson, Department of History & Political Science

VISION GRANT

Leah Milne, Department of English

ZERFAS GRANTS

Petra Davison, School of Nursing
Erin Fekete, School of Psychological Sciences
Christie Flint, School of Nursing
Jennifer Fogo, School of Occupational Therapy
Gerburg Garmann, Department of Global Languages & Cross-Cultural Studies
Marcos Hashimoto, School of Business
Brenda Howard, School of Occupational Therapy
Jean Lee, School of Education
Paul Levesque, Department of Global Languages & Cross-Cultural Studies
Stephanie Wideman, Department of Communication

SABBATICALS 2019-20

Jessica Bannon, Department of English
Frank Bates, Krannert School of Physical Therapy
Maribel Campoy, Department of Global Languages & Cross-Cultural Studies
Lisa Elwood-Kirkpatrick, School of Psychological Sciences
Gerburg Garmann, Department of Global Languages & Cross-Cultural Studies
Terrence Harewood, School of Education
Aaron Kivisto, School of Psychological Sciences
Katherine Kivisto, School of Psychological Sciences
Jean Lee, School of Education
Levi Mielke, Department of Chemistry
Peter Murphy, Department of Philosophy & Religion
Karen Newman, Department of English
Richard Robinson, Department of Kinesiology
Roger Sweets, Department of Biology
Beth Ann Walker, School of Occupational Therapy

AWARDS

Emeriti Awards:

Tim Maher, Department of Sociology
Linda Rodebaugh, School of Nursing
Darrell Bowman, School of Business
Perry Kea, Department of Philosophy & Religion*
Peter Schmutte, Department of Music*

Award of Tenure:

Elisabeth Hoegberg, Department of Music
José Sanchez, R.B. Annis School of Engineering

PROMOTIONS

Promotion to Assistant Professor: Peter Nichols, Department of Music

Promotion to Associate Professor: Alison Nichols, School of Occupational Therapy

Promotion to Associate Professor with Tenure:

Jessica Bannon, Department of English
Lisa Borrero, College of Health Sciences
Lori Breeden, School of Occupational Therapy
Levi Mielke, Department of Chemistry
Elizabeth Moore, College of Health Sciences
Katie Polo, School of Occupational Therapy

Promotion to Professor:

Jonathan Evans, Department of Philosophy & Religion
Molly Martin, Department of English
Samantha Meigs, Experience Design

NOMINEES FOR TEACHER OF THE YEAR:

Kathy Bohley, School of Business
Patricia Cabrera, Department of Global Languages & Cross-Cultural Studies
Jennifer Carmack,  School of Nursing
Rebecca Gilliland, Department of Communication
Elisabeth Honn Hoegberg, Department of Music
Leah Milne, Department of English
Marc Milne, Department of Biology
Michael Poulakis, Department of Psychological Sciences
Kate Reinhardt, School of Education
Laura Santurri, College of Health Sciences
Emily Slaven, Krannert School of Physical Therapy
Paul Talaga, R.B. Annis School of Engineering