Theater Awards

UIndy faculty and students recognized at theatre festival

The University of Indianapolis Department of Theatre was well represented at the Kennedy Center American College Theatre Festival (KCACTF) – Region III held in Madison, Wisc.; January 7-12, 2020.  UIndy Theatre Faculty as well as several undergraduate students competed and/or were recognized for their talented work as artists.

As part of the festival, our main stage productions receive a critical response from a faculty respondent from another college or university in the region. Each production’s cast and student designers are evaluated on their work in an effort to help us strive for excellence in all areas. A small number of actors and designers from the region are invited to compete each year for recognition, awards and scholarships, as well as the opportunity to compete at the national festival at the Kennedy Center in Washington D.C.

Being invited and competing at the festival is a tremendous honor as our region consists of more than 80 colleges and universities across the midwestern states of Illinois, Indiana, Michigan, Wisconsin, and parts of Ohio.

The University of Indianapolis’ Nominees, Awardees, Special Mentions, and Recognitions at the 2020 Region III, KCACTF Festival #52, include:

FACULTY/STAFF RECOGNITION
2020 KCACTF Region III Faculty Service Award:
James Leagre – Assistant Professor of Theatre; University of Indianapolis. James was awarded the 2020 Faculty Service Award for his dedication, work, and service to Region III’s KCACTF.

ACTING/DIRECTING COMPETITIONS NOMINEES, AWARDEES & RECOGNITIONS
Irene Ryan Actor Competition: Irene Ryan Nominees from UIndy were nominated based on their outstanding performances (noted below) by the production respondent (a Theatre Professor from another College or University within Region III who evaluated the production) to compete at the recent festival.
Katie Carter (Sr) [Nominated for her performance in the UIndy production of The Mousetrap (Spring 2018-19)]
Carley Wagers (Sr) [Nominated for her performance in the UIndy production of Cabaret (Fall 2019-20)]
Clayton Rardon (Jr) [Nominated for his performance in the UIndy production of Cabaret (Fall 2019-20)]
Kelly Casey (May ’19) [Nominated for her performance in the UIndy production of The Mousetrap (Spring 2018-19)]
Irene Ryan Competition
Katie Carter – was an Irene Ryan Semi-Finalist at this year’s Irene Ryan Festival Competition
National Student Directing Fellowship Competition (NSDF):
Destiny Heugel (Sr); Directing – Selected to compete in the NSDF competition, where she proposed, selected, cast, and directed a scene from a script; rehearsed and presented the scene at the festival for the NSDF competition.
Chicago Improv Workshop & Competition
Kielynn Tally (Soph.) – Awarded Scholarship to the Summer Arts Institute at Cal State University for their Voice Acting Intensive.
Auditioned and Cast in Festival Productions
Tiffany Campbell (Fr.), Kyle Jeanor (Soph.), Marcus Sciarra (Jr.), and Kielynn Tally (Soph.) – each auditioned and were cast from over 70 auditionees to perform in a production at this year’s festival.

DESIGN/TECHNOLOGIES COMPETITIONS & SPECIAL MENTIONS
Realized Design Competition:
Emily Hart (Dec. ’19); Costume Designer – Advanced to the Finalists Round for her realized Costume Design work for UIndy’s production of Cabaret (Fall 2019-20).
Emma Rund (Sr); Costume Designer – Awarded a Certificate of Merit for her realized Assistant Costume Design work for UIndy’s production of The Mousetrap (Spring 2018-19).
Haley Rigsby (Sr); Lighting Designer – Awarded a Certificate of Merit for her realized Lighting Design work for UIndy’s production of Cabaret (Fall 2019-20).

Realized Design Competition:
Jill Wooster (Soph.); Costume Designer – Awarded Honorable Mention and Advanced to the Finalists Round for her unrealized Costume Design work for Comedy of Errors.
Carly Wagers (Sr); Costume Designer – Advanced to the Finalists Round for her unrealized Costume Design work for The Revolutionists.
Rick Shaw (‘70/ current UIndy Theatre Major); Costume Designer –Winner of The Design Storm group competition for his unrealized Costume Design work for The Legend of Georgia McBride.

Stage Management Intensive
Liesel Schmitz (Dec. ’19); Stage Manager – Selected and Hired to Manage the Festival’s Stage Management Intensive.